What is vegan at Del Taco?

Are Del Taco beyond tacos vegan?

Beyond Guacamole Taco (Vegan): 100% Plant-Based Taco made with Beyond Meat® crumbles, fresh house-made guacamole, crisp shredded lettuce and fresh diced tomatoes in a crunchy corn shell or soft flour tortilla.

FAQ.

Sodium
Calories Less Than
2,000 2,400mg
2,500 2,400mg

Is the veggie bowl at Del Taco vegan?

More Del Taco Vegan Options

Mini Taco Salad. Substitute seasoned beef with beans or Beyond Meat. Order with NO cheese. Veggie Bowl with Fresh Guac.

Are the refried beans at Del Taco vegan?

Del Taco Refried Beans are confirmed vegan.

They are not made with lard, animal fat, butter, or any other animal ingredients.

Is the bean burrito at Del Taco vegan?

Burritos Menu

How to order it: This epic burrito is already vegan, with Beyond Meat, slow-cooked beans, cilantro lime rice, fresh guacamole, and fresh-made pico de gallo in a warm tortilla. Pro tip: For a little extra money, add French fries to the inside of this burrito for the ultimate experience.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Is Bollinger Champagne gluten free?

Are Del Taco chips vegan?

Vegan Sides at Del Taco:

Chips and Guacamole or Avocado. Crinkle Cut Fries (As-is) Hashbrown Sticks (Breakfast Only?)

Does Del Taco have vegan cheese?

The Bean & Cheese Cup at Del Taco is vegetarian, but can be made vegan by removing the cheese. It comes with beans, hand-grated cheddar cheese , and zesty red sauce.

Are Del Taco French fries vegan?

Del Taco’s Crinkle Cut Fries are vegan as listed!

Is Del Taco rice vegan?

The word on the street is that Del is planning to roll out the vegan meat option to other locations. In the meantime, check out all the vegan food at Del Taco that you can get RIGHT NOW! Note: At all locations, the black beans and slow-cooked beans are 100 percent vegan—but, unfortunately, the rice is not.

Are Taco Bell beans vegan?

Are Your Beans Vegetarian? Yes! In fact both of our beans – black beans and refried beans – are certified vegan (2) by the American Vegetarian Association (AVA).

Are the tortillas at Del Taco vegan?

Del Taco’s Plant-Based Options

In addition to the crinkle-cut fries, many of the chain’s menu items are already vegan. These include cilantro-lime rice, slow-cooked pinto beans, and black beans. Del Taco’s tortillas, tostada shells, and taco shells are also free from animal products.

Are Del Taco pinto beans vegan?

Allergen Notes: Del Taco doesn’t use peanut or tree nut ingredients in their current menu. Beyond Meat is gluten-free and soy-free, but the Pinto Beans and Seasoned Beef at Del Taco contain gluten and soy. All items listed below are, or can be ordered, egg-free, except the breakfast items containing actual eggs.

THIS IS EXCITING:  How do you go from poor to gluten free?

What sauces at Del Taco are vegan?

Del Taco’s Vegan Sauces

  • Cilantro Sauce.
  • Pico de Gallo Salsa.
  • Green Sauce.
  • Red Sauce.
  • Salsa Casera.
  • Taco Sauce.
  • California Chili Sauce.

Are Taco Bell fries vegan?

After looking at the ingredients (of which there are A LOT just for some fries), it appears that, yes, the Nacho Fries at Taco Bell are vegan-friendly. Nacho Fries are Vegan! Just order without the cheese sauce. What is this?

Does Del Taco use lard?

Each item is made to order with quality ingredients including lard-free beans made from scratch daily, real cheddar cheese grated on site, chicken grilled fresh every hour, hand-made salsa and fresh produce. Del Taco has more than 515 restaurants in 17 states.

Does Taco Bell have vegan meat?

In April, Taco Bell unveiled the “boldly seasoned plant-based protein” at one location in Tustin, CA. There, Taco Bell offered the vegan meat—which it developed from chickpea and pea proteins—as part of the Cravetarian Taco (a meatless version of its Crunchy Taco Supreme).